Kaolin is a naturally occurring clay mineral. It is also sometimes known as China clay and tends to be white in colour, though this can vary.
Ground into a fine powder which can then be mixed with essential oils or other ingredients to form a paste. It is very absorbent but it is gentler than some other varieties of clay, which makes it ideal for reducing oiliness and shine in all skin types. When applied to the skin it absorbs excess moisture, and has been used for hundreds of years as a skincare ingredient - primarily in Asia.
Kaolin Clay is found in ALL our products!